Skip Navigation

2016 Undergraduate Exhibition Award Recipients

The Gerard A. Hauser Award

Angela Spagnoli
Penn State Altoona
Adsorption of Methylene Blue by Zinc Chloride Activated Carbon from Cashew Nut Shells

Arts and Humanities

First place

Timothy Hay
College of the Liberal Arts
3D Photogrammetry at Tel Akko, Israel: Applications and Implications of New Digital Technologies in Archaeology

Course-Based Projects

First Place

Madeline Nyblade
Kassidy Ulmer
Gina Sarkawi
Huiwen Chen
Matt Ali
Wenzo Lin
College of Earth and Mineral Sciences
Water Quality Assessment of Spring Creek

Second Place

Swetha Rajagopal
Eberly College of Science
Obtaining DNA Profiles from Body Fluids on Crime Scene Substrate Using PowerPlex® Fusion 6C System

Third Place

Amanda Winkler
Alice Vergani
College of Engineering
Nathan Arnett
Eberly College of Science
Urinalysis Screening Test Strips for Diabetes

Engineering

First Place

Arichanah Pulenthiran
College of Engineering
Embolus Migration and Capture from Different Cross-Sectional Release Positions

Second Place

Evan Kerr
College of Engineering
Propulsion Unit for a Cubesat

Third Place

Kristen Hagenah
College of Engineering
Predicting Thrombus Age by Imaging and Studying Blood Clots with Ghost Cells

Demetrius Harris
College of Engineering
Biodegradable Citrate Based Polymeric Scaffold for Hernia Repair

Robert Shreiner
College of Engineering
Electrospun SRT Waveguides for Applications in Protein-based Photonic Devices

Health and Life Sciences

First Place

Jessie Larios Valencia
Eberly College of Science
CysB-regulated Genes of Vibrio fischeri are Heterogeneously Expressed within the Squid Light Organ

Second Place

Haley Janowitz
Adam Fenton
Eberly College of Science
Elucidating the Mechanism of Reproductive and Locomotive Defects in an Inborn Error of Purine Biosynthesis

Caroline Steingard
Eberly College of Science
Elli Tatsumi
Penn State Abington
Investigation of Polyclonal Vibrio fischeri Infections within the Squid Light Organ

Elijah LaSota
Eberly College of Science
Intraspecific Competition Impacts Vibrio fischeri Strain Diversity during Initial Colonization of the Squid Light Organ

Third Place

Emily Bramel
College of the Liberal Arts
Quantifying Phenotypic Differences in Human Scalp Hair Morphology Associated with Ancestry and Sex

Sarah Chang
Eberly College of Science
Mitochondrial sirtuins Regulate Lifespan

Samjeris Victor
Eberly College of Science
Investigation of the Molecular Targeting Mechanisms for the KKL-10 Class of trans-Translation Inhibitors

Physical Sciences

First Place

Michael Toomey
Eberly College of Science
Very High Energy Gamma-Ray Emission from Blazars at Redshift Z ≥ 0.5

Second Place

Aaron Kandel
College of Engineering
Describing the Distribution of Arrival Directions of Ultra-High Energy Cosmic Rays

Social and Behavioral Sciences

First Place

Samuel Watson
College of Agricultural Sciences
Food Safety Knowledge, Behaviors, and Attitudes of Consumers Who Purchase Foods at Farmers' Markets in Pennsylvania

Second Place

Cara Theoret
Eberly College of Science
What to Say about Ballet? Acoustic Packaging and Teaching Novel Tasks

Third Place

Madeline Iffert
College of Engineering
Do Cognates Facilitate The Processing of Codeswitched Sentences?

Phi Kappa Phi Peter T. Luckie Award for Excellence in Research by a Junior

Health and Life Sciences

Erin Vrana
Eberly College of Science
Assessing the Expression and Vaccine Candidate Potential of UIS12 in Plasmodium yoelii

Humanities and Social Sciences

Kayla King
College of the Liberal Arts
The Relationship between Dualism, Implicit and Explicit Sexual Consent, and Acceptance of Rape Myths

Physical Sciences and Engineering

Muhammad Risyad Hasyim
College of Engineering
Electrochemical Evaluation of Hydrothermally Synthesized Lanio3/Carbon Composite for Aqueous Asymmetric Capacitors

University Libraries Award for Information Literacy

John Sr. and Kimlyn Patishnock Information Literacy Award Grand Prize

Kira Doaks
Kaytlyne Povlik
Penn State Fayette
Shining the Light on the Unspeakable: Giving a Voice to the Lonely World of Microagressions

First Place

Katrina Eckel
College of the Liberal Arts
An English Governess in the Great War: The Brussels Diary of Mary Thorp

Second Place

Sarah Kidder
College of Health and Human Development
The Micronutrient Zinc in the Case of Diarrheal Disease

Third Place

Brianna Yates
College of Health and Human Development
Gene-Environment Interactions between the Androgen Receptor Gene and Parent Spousal Status on Age at Menarche and Risky Sexual Behavior in College-Age Women

Honorable Mention

Phoebe Canagarajah
College of Health and Human Development
Diabetes Perceptions and Management in Senegalese Patients and Family Caregivers

ROAR AWARDS

Recording Of Academic Research
Sponsored by the Schreyer Honors College

First Place

Alyssa San Jose
College of the Liberal Arts
Increasing Children and Adults’ Positive Connection to, Orientation toward, and Knowledge of Nature

Second Place

Erika Arrojado
College of Engineering
Action Origami

Honorable Mention

Marcus Erdman
College of Engineering
Investigation of Kinesin-3

Haleigh Swansen
Penn State Brandywine
Milton Bradley’s ‘Game of Life’

Shunran Xu
College of Engineering
Optogenetics