The Undergraduate Exhibition

Wednesday, April 17, 2019

Student explains his artwork at the 2018 Undergraduate Exhibition

All Penn State undergraduate students, regardless of campus location, are eligible to enter the Undergraduate Exhibition.  The 2019 exhibition will feature different presentation types within two different time slots:

  1. Engagement Experience Poster Exhibition (11 am – 1 pm)
    1. Posters highlighting student achievements in engaged learning experiences (NOT a research poster)
  2.  Undergraduate Exhibition for Research, Inquiry, or Creative Activity (4 – 7 pm)
    1. Traditional research posters
    2. Oral research presentation— 5 minute presentation for disciplines or projects for whom traditional research posters are not traditionally used
    3. Performance – 5 minute performance (music, writing, poetry reading, dance, theatre, etc.)

Questions about the Undergraduate Exhibition may be directed to Alan Rieck, Assistant Vice President and Assistant Dean for Undergraduate Education, at 814-863-1864 or ajr83@psu.edu.

Gerard A. Hauser Award

The Gerald A. Hauser Award is given to the exhibition entry judged to be the best overall. Named in honor of a former director of Penn State's honors program, it is accompanied by a $500 prize.

Category Awards

First, second, and third place is awarded in each of the Exhibition’s entry categories, including arts and humanities, course-based projects, engineering, health and life sciences, physical sciences, social and behavioral sciences, and oral presentations and performances.

University Fellowships and Phi Kappa Phi Peter T. Luckie Award for Outstanding Juniors

The University Fellowships and Phi Kappa Phi Peter T. Luckie Award for Outstanding Juniors is sponsored by the University Fellowships Office and the Penn State Chapter of Phi Kappa Phi National Honor Society. The award recognizes an outstanding junior entry in each of the three following areas: health and life sciences, humanities and social sciences, and physical sciences and engineering. Each award is accompanied by a $200 prize.

Phi Kappa Phi was founded in 1900 and initiates junior and senior students from all disciplines who have demonstrated academic excellence. The society lives up to its motto, "Let the love of learning rule humanity," by sponsoring fellowships and academic services and providing support to encourage the pursuit of learning in all disciplines and at all levels. Information about the Penn State chapter may be found at www.phikappaphi.psu.edu.

University Libraries' Undergraduate Research Award: Excellence in Information Literacy

The University Libraries' Undergraduate Research Award recognizes scholarly work based on a foundation of careful background research and literature review. The award is given to entries that demonstrate excellence in information literacy through the following: showcasing your research process and strategies; selection of sources that contribute to your argument and ideas; social, ethical, or economic considerations in accessing information; and credit and proper citation for any quotes, tables, graphs, images, and other content displayed. 

For more information on this award and the judging rubric, please visit the Libraries' website or contact your Student Engagement Librarian, Hailley Fargo (hmf14@psu.edu).

Gerard A. Hauser Award

Ethan Liu, Logan Staley, Eberly College of Science — “Exploring the Economic Utilization of Invasive Species to Improve the Select Health of Ecosystems in Cuba,” faculty sponsor Jacqueline McLaughlin

Arts and Humanities

Makaela Bigley, College of Engineering — “Cahal Pech: Recreating Ruins with Structure from Motion Mapping,” faculty sponsor Alexander Klippel

Course-based

1. (Tie) Melissa Mercado, Eberly College of Science — “Bacillus Strains Used as a Biological Control for Trichoderma Aggressivum Aggressivum,” faculty sponsor John Pecchia

1. (Tie) Rachel Crowley, Rachel Gaddis, Christi Geisler, Rachel Gimuriman, Ryan Metz, Smeal College of Business —  “DowDuPont Corian Quartz Process Improvement Project,” faculty sponsor David Lenze

Engineering

1. Ashley Castell, College of Engineering — “Advanced Turbine Measurement System Design for Rotating Instrumentation,” faculty sponsor Reid Berdanier

2. Michael Szczesniak, College of Engineering — e Arc Additive Manufacturing (WAAM) Utilizing a Low Cost, Closed Loop Current Control System,” faculty sponsor Guha Manogharan

Health and Life Science

1. Mary Sievers, Eberly College of Science — “Investigating Environmental Factors that Impact Bacterial Antagonism,” faculty sponsor Sarah Ades

2. Amanda Williams, Eberly College of Science — “Investigating Environmental Factors that Impact Bacterial Antagonism,” faculty sponsor Timothy Miyashiro

3. Daniel Ferriss, Sophia Landaeta, Rachel Swope, Eberly College of Science — “Investigating Axonal Neuroprotection and Dendritic Response to Injury in Drosophila Neurons,” faculty sponsor Melissa Rolls

Oral and Performances

1. Rachel Fleischer, College of Arts and Architecture — “Movements from Poema del Pastor Coya by Angel Lasala,” faculty sponsor Naomi Seidman

2. Thomas Wert, College of Arts and Architecture — “Re-envisioning Johnston Square,” faculty sponsor Stephen Mainzer

3. Lucas Tranchita, College of Earth and Mineral Sciences — “Potential Wetland Sites to Reduce Flooding along the Buffalo Bayou in Houston, TX,” faculty sponsor Stephen Mainzer

Physical Sciences

1. Matthew Tracey, Eberly College of Science — “Small Oligonucleotide Models of the Twister Ribozyme Active Site Reveal No Intrinsic Activity of CA and UA Linkages,” faculty sponsor Philip Bevilacqua

2. Jenna Mandel, Eberly College of Science — “Neurons Survive and Regenerate After Injury to Both Axons and Dendrites,” faculty sponsor Melissa Rolls

3. Anna Whitaker, College of Earth and Mineral Sciences — “Gradient Analysis of Upper Ordovician Fossil Assemblages in the Taconic Foreland Basin: Comparison of Central Pennsylvania and Virginia,” faculty sponsor Mark Patzkowsky

Social and Behavioral Sciences

1. (Tie) Alisha Pushinsky, College of Agricultural Sciences — “Determining Zebrafish Preference of Food or Novel Object Presentation Through Behavioral Observations,” faculty sponsor Victoria Braithwaite

1. (Tie) Joseph Sheaffer, College of the Liberal Arts — “Individual Political Ideology Informing the Consumption of Outrage Media,” faculty sponsor Mark Major

3. Rachel Fleischer, College of the Liberal Arts — “Exploring the Passage of Immigration Legislation in the Modern Political Era,” faculty sponsor Michael Nelson

University Fellowships and Phi Kappa Phi Peter T. Luckie Awards for Outstanding Juniors

Arts and Humanities
Lindsey Kircher, College of Arts and Architecture — “The Role of Sign and Symbol in Contemporary Painting,” faculty sponsor John Bowman

Sciences and Engineering
Karina Grullon-Perez, Eberly College of Science — “Determining the Role of mthl3 in Dendrite Regeneration,” faculty sponsor Melissa Rolls

Social and Behavioral Sciences
Alexander Rembalsky, College of the Liberal Arts — “The Relationship Between Lesion Recovery and Functional Connectivity in Traumatic Brain Injury,” faculty sponsor Frank Hillary

University Library Awards for Information Literacy

Grand Prize
Seamus Wagner, College of the Liberal Arts — “Partisan Bias in Electoral Conflict: Tanzania’s Kawe Constituency,” faculty sponsor Elizabeth Carlson

First place
Emily Seiger, College of Agricultural Sciences — “The Effects of Iron on Mood, Stress, and Quality of Life in Women of Reproductive Age,” faculty sponsor Laura Murray-Kolb

Second place
Sean Clees, College of Engineering — “Vortex Core Dynamics in a Swirling Jet Near Vortex Breakdown,” faculty sponsor Jacqueline O’Connor

Third place
Cristina Frass, College of Arts and Architecture — “Tackling Flooding Issues in Houston,” faculty sponsor Stephen Mainzer

Honorable mentions
Madeline Nyblade, College of Earth and Mineral Sciences — “Numerical Modeling of the Agricultural-Hydrologic System in Punjab,” faculty sponsor Ludmil Zikatanov



Rachel Bruning and Joaquim Santos, Eberly College of Science — “Investigation of Microbial Diversity Within the Mutualistic Symbiosis Between the Hawaiian Squid and Vibrio Fscheri,” faculty sponsor Timothy Miyashiro



Heather Bair, College of Agricultural Sciences — “Reducing Phosphorous Loading in Lake Erie by Identifying Land Areas Suitable for Wetland Construction,” faculty sponsor Stephen Mainzer



Danielle Jones, College of Health and Human Development — “Assessing Physical Activity Promotion Among Church Youth Programs,” faculty sponsor Melissa Bopp



Sarah Mohammed and Matthew Adams, Altoona Campus — “Showcasing Internships: The Art of Scientific Presentations,” faculty sponsor Nick Rowland